Privacy Policy

Edinburgh New Town Cookery School is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding privacy and complying with the UK Data Protection Act, The General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications regulations.

This policy sets out the basis on which the personal data we collect from you or that you provide us with, will be dealt with by us. The purpose of the policy is to inform you how we collect and use your information when you use our website, sign up to one of our courses or ask us to keep your details online to enable us to inform you about future ENTCS events.

Consent

We are committed to being fair and transparent about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

Information we will collect from you when booking over the website, on the telephone or in person may include the following:

  • Name
  • Contact Data – Postal Address, Telephone number and email address
  • Financial Data – details of payment via the website are kept safe and encrypted
  • Merchant receipts from card payments are kept in a locked cupboard until we are no longer required to keep them by law.
  • Customer receipts from telephone payments are either posted to the client or scanned and emailed. The receipts are then destroyed, and the scan deleted.

The law on data protection sets out reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. Consent for example is given when you tick a box to receive our email newsletters.

With your consent, we will use your personal data to keep you informed by email, text or telephone of relevant ENTCS courses, including tailored events.

Any contact data we hold will be kept for no longer than 5 years unless we are required to do so legally, or you have asked us to keep your details for marketing emails. Pagoda PR (Edinburgh) who prepare and send out our email newsletter will have access to our newsletter database.

Personal Data Collection

We collect data when you:

  • Book with us to attend a cookery course or event or any kind of appointment.
  • Contact us by any means with queries etc.
  • Ask us to email you information about a course or cookery demonstration.
  • Visit our website to book a course or redeem vouchers on the phone or online.
  • Provide feedback or review our classes or demonstrations.

For security of our staff and customers our CCTV systems monitor the two entrances to the cookery school and these systems may record your image.

How and why do we use your personal data?

The data privacy law allows collection of data as this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. If you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when a certain cookery course is being run, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

To process any orders that you make by using our website if we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example: we’ll collect your address details to deliver you a gift voucher by post if requested or make a purchase from our school shop.

Legal

Should the law require us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to you and we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for four years so that we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. Also, for example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in-order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you and how we can improve our service based on your experience.

The Data Controller for Edinburgh New Town Cookery School (ENTCS) is Fiona Burrell and can be contacted at info@entcs.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners office (The UK supervisory body) in relation to any data protection issues. However before taking this step we would ask you to contact the ENTCS Data Controller.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

Write to our Registrar at info@entcs.co.uk or click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or newsletter communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails or newsletters. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.